Preliminary
 Programme
transparent.gif
 Plenary lectures
transparent.gif
 Special lectures
transparent.gif
 Special events
transparent.gif
 Symposia
transparent.gif
 Poster sessions
transparent.gif
 Special interest socials
transparent.gif
 Technical workshops
transparent.gif
 Programme at a glance
 
transparent.gif
 2nd announcement
 
transparent.gif
| HOME | NEWS | COMMITTEES | PROGRAMME | SATELLITE EVENTS | EXHIBITORS | STUDENTS | CONTACTS |
| REGISTRATION | ABSTRACTS | TRAVEL GRANTS | HOTELS & EXCURSIONS | SOCIAL | GENERAL INFO |

 SYMPOSIA

13/07/2008, 09:45 - 11:15
S01 - Genetic control of neuronal circuit assembly.

Chaired by S. Arber (Basel, Switzerland)

Wilson S.W. (London, United Kingdom)
Breaking symmetry in the brain.

Arber S. (Basel, Switzerland)
Pathways specifying connectivity in the vertebrate spinal cord.

Chedotal A. (Paris, France)
Axon guidance in the cerebellar system.

Zou Y. (La Jolla, USA)
Patterning neural circuits with morphogens.

>>Back to list

13/07/2008, 09:45 - 11:15
S02 - Recent advances in neurotrophin signaling at central synapses.

Chaired by V. Lessmann (Magdeburg, Germany), L. Pozzo-Miller (Birmingham, USA)

Tsumoto T. (Wako City , Japan)
Activity-dependent trafficking of BDNF in axons of cortical neurons and an antagonizing action on endocannabinoid-mediated suppression of transmitter release at presynaptic sites.

Lessmann V. (Magdeburg, Germany)
Signaling cascades regulating the efficiency and the time course of synaptic neurotrophin secretion.

Pozzo-Miller L. (Birmingham, USA)
TRPC channels as novel mediators of BDNF actions in the hippocampus.

Minichiello L.M. (Monterotondo (Rome), Italy)
TrkB and the PLCgamma-site activated signaling pathway are central to both long-term potentiation and learning.

>>Back to list

13/07/2008, 09:45 - 11:15
S03 - Epigenetic regulation of cognitive functions and behavior.

Chaired by I.M. Mansuy (Zürich, Switzerland), T. Abel (Philadelphia, USA)

Sweatt D. (Birmingham, USA)
Epigenetic Mechanisms in Memory Formation.

Abel T. (Philadelphia, USA)
The role of CBP and histone acetylation in memory storage and synaptic plasticity.

Caboche J. (Paris, France)
ERK/MSK1 signaling and chromatin remodeling in the striatum: A key role in drug addiction.

Wilkinson L.S. (Cardiff, United Kingdom)
Genomic imprinting effects on brain and behavior.

>>Back to list

13/07/2008, 09:45 - 11:15
S04 - Cerebellar network function: new imaging and modeling approaches.

Chaired by R.A. Silver (London, United Kingdom), E. D'Angelo (Pavia, Italy)

Dieudonné S. (Paris, France)
High speed imaging of Purkinje cell dendritic function.

D'Angelo E. (Pavia, Italy)
Spatio-temporal information processing in the cerebellum granular layer.

Silver R.A. (London, United Kingdom)
Modelling cerebellar networks in 3D with neuroConstruct.

Knopfel T. (Wako-Shi, Japan)
Imaging cerebellar network activity with new genetic probes.

>>Back to list

13/07/2008, 09:45 - 11:15
S05 - New insights into Cortico-Amygdala interactions: implications for disorders of emotion.

Chaired by J. Cryan (Cork, Ireland)

Fendt M. (Basel, Switzerland)
Role of cortico-amygdala pathways in the mediation and modulation of conditioned fear.

Singewald N. (Innsbruck, Austria)
Impaired extinction of learned fear in high anxiety rodents: neural correlates.

Holmes A. (Rockville, USA)
Impaired stress-coping and fear extinction and abnormal corticolimbic morphology in serotonin transporter knock-out mice.

Pezawas L. (Vienna, Austria)
Interactions of SERT & BDNF: A Complex Genetic Model of Human Depression.

>>Back to list

13/07/2008, 09:45 - 11:15
S06 - Mitochondrial transport and its emerging impact on synaptic transmission and neurodegeneration.

Chaired by Z.H. Sheng (Bethesda, USA)

Schwarz T.L. (Boston, USA)
Linking mitochondria to their motors: regulating mitochondrial distribution in axons and dendrites.

Sheng Z.H. (Bethesda, USA)
A docking mechanism controlling axonal mitochondrial motility and its impact on synaptic plasticity.

Hollenbeck P.J. (West Lafayette, USA)
A Drosophila model of Friedreich ataxia shows disrupted mitochondrial transport and membrane potential but no increased ROS production.

Mandelkow E.M. (Hamburg, Germany)
Inhibition of mitochondrial transport by Tau protein in neurons leads to choking of synapses.

>>Back to list

13/07/2008, 09:45 - 11:15
S07 - Molecular mechanisms in Parkinson’s disease and other synucleinopathies.

Chaired by H. Lashuel (Lausanne, Switzerland)

Spillantini M.G. (Cambridge, United Kingdom)
The role of alpha-synuclein in neurodegenerative diseases.

Rego A.C. (Coimbra, Portugal)
Mitochondrial dysfunction and post-translational modifications of alpha-synuclein.

Lashuel H. (Lausanne, Switzerland)
Dissecting the role of phosphorylation in modulating alpha-synuclein function in health and disease.

Outeiro T.F. (Lisbon, Portugal)
Formation of toxic oligomeric a-synuclein species in living cells.

>>Back to list

13/07/2008, 09:45 - 11:15
S08 - Antigen drainage out of the brain: A new role for microglia?

Chaired by K. Biber (Groningen, Netherlands), I. Bechmann (Frankfurt/Main, Germany)

Weller R.O. (Southhampton, United Kingdom)
Lymphatic drainage of the brain from mice to men.

Laman J.D. (Rotterdam, Netherlands)
CNS-draining lymph nodes contain myelin and neuronal antigens during demyelinating disease and drive relapse severity in EAE.

Bechmann I. (Frankfurt/Main, Germany)
Migration of cells from the brain to cervical lymph nodes: routes, implications and open questions.

Biber K. (Groningen, Netherlands)
Antigen challenge induces microglia CCR7 expression and renders them sensitive to lymphoid chemokines.

>>Back to list

13/07/2008, 14:15 - 15:45
S09 - Endocannabinoids in the developing brain.

Chaired by B. Lutz (Mainz, Germany)

Galve-Roperh I. (Madrid, Spain)
The endocannabinoid system and the regulation of neurogenesis.

Harkany T. (Stockholm, Sweden)
Endocannabinoid-driven development of synaptic connectivity.

Hurd Y.L. (New York, USA)
Cannabis effects on the human fetal brain and long-term functional consequences.

Lenkei Z. (Paris, France)
CB1 cannabinoid receptors are negative regulators of neuronal morphogenesis.

>>Back to list

13/07/2008, 14:15 - 15:45
S10 - Actin dynamics in synaptic transmission.

Chaired by P. Pilo Boyl (Monterotondo, Italy), M. Rust (Kaiserslautern, Germany)

De Camilli P. (New Haven, USA)
Regulatory mechanisms in endocytosis.

Shupliakov O. (Stockholm, Sweden)
Actin dynamics at the synaptic periactive zone.

Qualmann B. (Jena, Germany)
The role of the dynamic actin cytoskeleton in synapse formation, remodeling and function.

Rust M.B. (Kaiserslautern, Germany)
Disruption of actin dynamics in dendritic spines impairs synaptic plasticity.

>>Back to list

13/07/2008, 14:15 - 15:45
S11 - Zebrafish: A new model organism for behavioral neuroscience.

Chaired by D.L. Glanzman (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Friedrich R.W. (Basel, Switzerland)
Processing of activity patterns in the olfactory bulb and odor discrimination behavior in zebrafish.

Granato M. (Philadelphia, USA)
Sensorimotor gating in larval zebrafish.

Fetcho J.R. (Ithaca, USA)
Zebrafish as a model for studies of organizational principles in motor systems.

Panula P. (Univ Helsinki, Finland)
Zebrafish brain modulatory networks: from structure to function.

>>Back to list

13/07/2008, 14:15 - 15:45
S12 - Entorhinal grid cells, navigation & memory.

Chaired by T. Hafting (Trondheim, Norway)

Jeffery K. (London , United Kingdom)
What can place and grid cells tell us about the metric structure of the cognitive map?

Fyhn M. (Trondheim, Norway)
Ensemble coding in entorhinal cortex and hippocampus.

Giocomo L.M. (Boston, USA)
Differences in subthreshold oscillations of stellate cells map to differences in periodicity of grid cells.

Blair H.T. (Los Angeles, USA)
Subcortical path integration networks: Origin of the grid cell signal?

>>Back to list

13/07/2008, 14:15 - 15:45
S13 - Social brains: How we perceive and understand intentions and feelings in other people.

Chaired by D. Sander (Geneva, Switzerland), N. George (Paris, France)

George N. (Paris, France)
Decoding emotions and intentions from eye-gaze.

Vuilleumier P. (Geneva, Switzerland)
Brain systems associated with social processing of faces and attachment style.

Singer T. (Zurich, Switzerland)
Understanding others: Empathy in healthy adults and patients with ASD and alexithymia.

Macrae C.N. (Aberdeen, United Kingdom)
Your beans or mine? Ownership in the brain.

>>Back to list

13/07/2008, 14:15 - 15:45
S14 - Molecular, cellular and circuit contributions to cognitive decline in normal aging.

Chaired by C.A. Barnes (Tucson, USA)

Foster T.C. (Gainesville, USA)
Threshold changes in plasticity: Relation to memory decline.

Lynch M.A. (Dublin, Ireland)
Modulating the age-related increase in microglial activation attenuates the neuroinflammatory changes which are associated with deficits in LTP.

Gallagher M. (Baltimore, USA)
Differential Outcomes in Neurocognitive Aging within the Hippocampal System.

Landfield P.W. (Lexington, USA)
New models of cognitive aging emerging from gene array and calcium-related physiological studies.

>>Back to list

13/07/2008, 14:15 - 15:45
S15 - Compartmental degeneration in Motor Neuron Disease: where does the end begin?

Chaired by R.R. Ribchester (Edinburgh, United Kingdom), M.P. Coleman (Cambridge, United Kingdom)

Bendotti C. (Milano, Italy)
Contribution of the cell body to motor neuron death.

Coleman M.P. (Cambridge, United Kingdom)
Molecular genetic approaches to axon degeneration.

Ribchester R.R. (Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
Protection of the neuromuscular synaptic compartment.

Wong P.C. (Baltimore, USA)
Mechanism of mutant dynactin-induced motor neuron degeneration: a multi-compartment problem?

>>Back to list

13/07/2008, 14:15 - 15:45
S16 - Structure, dynamics and in vivo functions of neurotransmitter transporters.

Chaired by H. Betz (Frankfurt, Germany)

Sitte H.H. (Vienna, Austria)
Amphetamines take two to tango: neurotransmitter transporter oligomerization, a functional necessity?

Gether U. (Copenhagen, Denmark)
Regulation of dopamine transporter function by protein-protein interactions.

Lopez-Corcuera B. (Madrid, Spain)
Functional and dynamic properties of glycine neurotransporters.

Betz H. (Frankfurt, Germany)
Genetic dissection of the in vivo functions of glycine transporters.

>>Back to list

14/07/2008, 09:45 - 11:15
S17 - Cell adhesion molecules: from neural recognition to connectivity.

Chaired by L.F. Reichardt (San Francisco, USA)

Castellani V. (Villeurbanne, France)
IgCAMs as co-receptors for secreted Semaphorins during the development of neuronal projections.

Kamiguchi H. (Saitama, Japan)
The role of cell adhesion molecules and Ca2+ signals in axon guidance.

Ibanez C. (Stockholm, Sweden)
Formation of neuronal synapses by ligand-induced cell adhesion.

Reichardt L.F. (San Francisco, USA)
Integrin function in developing circuits.

>>Back to list

14/07/2008, 09:45 - 11:15
S18 - Subunit-specific NMDA receptor regulation.

Chaired by K. Roche (Bethesda, USA)

Roche K. (Bethesda, USA)
Trafficking and phosphorylation of NR2C-containing NMDA receptors.

Groc L. (Bordeaux, France)
Surface mobility of NMDA receptors.

Ehlers M. (Durham, USA)
NMDA receptors and postsynaptic trafficking machinery.

Seeburg P.H. (Heidelberg, Germany)
Mice lacking NR2B in forebrain are more impaired than NR2A knockout mice.

>>Back to list

14/07/2008, 09:45 - 11:15
S19 - Metaplasticity - From molecules to behavior.

Chaired by G. Richter-Levin (Haifa, Israel), W.C. Abraham (Dunedin, New Zealand)

Abraham W.C. (Dunedin, New Zealand)
Bidirectional metaplastic regulation of hippocampal plasticity thresholds by glutamate receptor activation.

Bear M.F. (Cambridge, USA)
Metaplasticity in visual cortex.

Guzowski J. (Irvine, USA)
Immediate-early gene expression as a substrate for behavioral metaplasticity.

Richter-Levin G. (Haifa, Israel)
Recent and long-term behavioral metaplasticity.

>>Back to list

14/07/2008, 09:45 - 11:15
S20 - Spontaneous activity in cortical networks.

Chaired by T. Berger (Bern, Switzerland), C.C. Petersen (Lausanne, Switzerland)

Timofeev I. (Quebec QC , Canada)
Spontaneous activity in the thalamocortical network during sleep and wakefulness.

Petersen C.C.H. (Lausanne, Switzerland)
Whole-cell recordings and voltage-sensitive dye imaging in the barrel cortex of awake behaving mice.

Berger T. (Bern, Switzerland)
Dendritic activity in layer 5 pyramidal cells in the somatosensory cortex in vitro during upstates.

Kerr J. (Tuebingen, Germany)
Imaging neuronal population activity in the awake visual cortex, in vivo.

>>Back to list

14/07/2008, 09:45 - 11:15
S21 - Sleep, off-line reactivation and memory consolidation.

Chaired by C.M. Pennartz (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Pennartz C.M.A. (Amsterdam, Netherlands)
Replay of motivationally valuable information in the hippocampal-ventral striatal system.

Schwartz S. (Geneva, Switzerland)
Sleep affects learning-related changes in regional brain activity in adult humans.

Marshall L. (Lübeck, Germany)
Cortical slow oscillations and memory consolidation in humans.

Lengyel M. (Cambridge, United Kingdom)
Computational approaches to hippocampal-neocortical interactions: consolidation, replay, and more.

>>Back to list

14/07/2008, 09:45 - 11:15
S22 - GABA and adult neurogenesis: from cell fate to synaptic plasticity.

Chaired by P.M. Lledo (Paris, France)

Schinder A.F. (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
GABAergic control of newborn neurons in the adult dentate gyrus.

Bordey A. (New Haven, USA)
GABA regulates progenitor migration and proliferation in the adult neurogenic forebrain.

Lledo P.M. (Paris, France)
Wiring distinct newborn neuron subtypes with mature OB circuits.

Nusser Z. (Budapest, Hungary)
Diverse roles of multiple subtypes of GABAergic deep short-axon cells of the main olfactory bulb.

>>Back to list

14/07/2008, 09:45 - 11:15
S23 - Stress-protective effects of brain oxytocin: from animal to human studies.

Chaired by I.D. Neumann (Regensburg, Germany), R. Stoop (Lausanne, Switzerland)

Amico J.A. (Pittsburgh, USA)
Oxytocin gene deletion mice: a model for studying stress, anxiety, and depressive-like behaviors.

Neumann I.D. (Regensburg, Germany)
Brain oxytocin: molecular and cellular mechanisms involved in anxiolytic actions.

Heinrichs M. (Zurich, Switzerland)
Prosocial and anxiolytic effects of oxytocin in humans.

Meyer-Lindenberg A. (Bethesda, USA)
Localization of prosocial neuropeptide effects on human brain function.

>>Back to list

14/07/2008, 09:45 - 11:15
S24 - Metabotropic glutamate receptor plasticity: roles in normal and abnormal brain function.

Chaired by Z.I. Bashir (Bristol, United Kingdom), S.M. Fitzjohn (Bristol, United Kingdom)

Fitzjohn S.M. (Bristol, United Kingdom)
Regulation of AMPA receptor trafficking during mGluR-dependent plasticity.

Nicoletti F. (Rome, Italy)
Regulation of mGluRs by stress; roles in learning and memory.

Mameli M. (Geneva, Switzerland)
mGluR-LTD in the ventral tegmental area: reversing cocaine-induced plasticity.

Huber K.M. (Dallas, USA)
Mechanisms of Gq-coupled receptor dependent synaptic plasticity: Implications for Fragile X Syndrome.

>>Back to list

14/07/2008, 14:15 - 15:45
S25 - Imaging development and plasticity in the visual cortex: from synapses to functional networks.

Chaired by C.N. Levelt (Amsterdam, Netherlands), T.D. Mrsic-Floegel (London, United Kingdom)

Hübener M. (Martinsried, Germany)
Two-photon calcium imaging reveals early development of orientation selectivity in ferret visual cortex.

Sengpiel F. (Cardiff, United Kingdom)
Brief daily binocular vision prevents the behavioural and physiological effects of monocular deprivation.

Eysel U.T. (Bochum, Germany)
Cortical reprogramming after retinal lesions in the adult.

Heimel J.A. (Amsterdam, Netherlands)
Deficient trkb/bdnf signaling impairs cortical gain control leading to a loss of visual acuity.

>>Back to list

14/07/2008, 14:15 - 15:45
S26 - Presynaptic terminals: structural constraints and molecular dynamics.

Chaired by A. Triller (Paris, France)

Marty S. (Paris, France)
Three dimensional organization of the presynaptic cytomatrix.

Schoch S. (Bonn, Germany)
RIM proteins - a family of synaptic regulatory proteins.

Klingauf J. (Goettingen, Germany)
Coupling of exo- and endocytosis: insights from single-vesicle recordings.

Ziv N.E. (Haifa, Israel)
Maintaining the CNS synapse: Insights from live imaging experiments.

>>Back to list

14/07/2008, 14:15 - 15:45
S27 - Nicotinic receptor signaling in the brain: from molecules to cognition.

Chaired by H. Mansvelder (Amsterdam, Netherlands), U. Maskos (Paris, France)

Dougherty D.A. (Pasadena, USA)
Chemical-scale studies of nicotinic receptors provide new insights into activation mechanisms.

Maskos U. (Paris, France)
Nicotinic receptors control dopamine-mediated behaviours.

Mansvelder H.D. (Amsterdam, Netherlands)
Distributed network actions by nicotine alter the rules for synaptic plasticity in prefrontal cortex.

Stolerman I.P. (London, United Kingdom)
Nicotinic mechanisms interact with diverse neurotransmitter systems to influence attentional performance.

>>Back to list

14/07/2008, 14:15 - 15:45
S28 - The neurobiology of choice and decision-making.

Chaired by B. Brembs (Berlin, Germany), B. Balleine (Los Angeles, USA)

Byrne J.H. (Houston, USA)
Neural and molecular mechanisms of operant reward learning in Aplysia.

Brembs B. (Berlin, Germany)
Mushroom-bodies regulate habit formation in Drosophila.

Balleine B.W. (Los Angeles, USA)
Goal-directed and habitual actions in rodents.

O'Doherty J. (Pasadena, USA)
The neural basis of reward-based action selection in the human brain.

>>Back to list

14/07/2008, 14:15 - 15:45
S29 - Synapse recycling, memory impairment and Alzheimer’s disease.

Chaired by D. Walsh (Dublin, Ireland)

Hsiao Ashe K. (Minneapolis, USA)
Abeta*56 is associated with neurological status in humans.

Geinisman Y. (Chicago, USA)
De-AMPAfication of hippocampal synapses in a mouse model of Alzheimer's Disease.

Regan C.M. (Dublin, Ireland)
Role of APP in the rat hippocampal dentate gyrus during memory consolidation.

Selkoe D.J. (Boston, USA)
Smoking Gun: Isolating synapse-impairing oligomers of amyloid beta-protein directly from the Alzheimer cortex.

>>Back to list

14/07/2008, 14:15 - 15:45
S30 - Computational and neural mechanisms for the control of goal directed movement in primates.

Chaired by A. D'Avella (Rome, Italy)

D'Avella A. (Rome, Italy)
Combinations of muscle synergies for the control of goal-directed movement.

Scott S.H. (Kingston, Canada)

Lemon R. (London, United Kingdom)
Neuronal mechanisms subserving visuomotor transformations between ventral premotor and primary motor cortex.

Churchland M.M. (Stanford, USA)
Who needs representations? Neural dynamics during movement and movement planning.

>>Back to list

14/07/2008, 14:15 - 15:45
S31 - Pain: mechanisms and persistent symptoms.

Chaired by I. Decosterd (Lausanne, Switzerland), P. Poisbeau (Strasbourg, France)

Fitzgerald M. (London, United Kingdom)
Persistent pain: a developmental view.

Woolf C.J. (Charlestown, USA)
Molecular switches that produce persistent pain.

Fleetwood-Walker S.M. (Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
Molecular interactions underlying central sensitisation.

Ji R.R. (Boston, USA)
Possible role of spinal astrocytes in maintaining chronic pain sensitization.

>>Back to list

14/07/2008, 14:15 - 15:45
S32 - G protein coupled inwardly rectifying K+ channels: from structure to function.

Chaired by H. Cruz (Geneva, Switzerland)

Reuveny E. (Rehovot, Israel)
Molecular mechanism of GIRK gating revealed by FRET.

Luján R. (Albacete, Spain)
Molecular and cellular diversity of GIRK channels in the brain.

Slesinger P.A. (La Jolla, CA, USA)
Sorting nexin regulation of G protein-gated potassium channels: A complex problem.

Lüscher C. (Geneva, Switzerland)
GIRK channels as effectors of addictive drugs.

>>Back to list

15/07/2008, 09:45 - 11:15
S33 - Wiring the developing brain: genes and activity in songbirds.

Chaired by K. Naie (Zürich, Switzerland)

Jarvis E.D. (Durham, USA)
Evolution of brain pathways for vocal learning.

Scharff C. (Berlin, Germany)
FoxP2 and learned birdsong.

Hahnloser R.H.R. (Zürich, Switzerland)
How the songbird brain listens to its own songs.

Fee M.S. (Cambridge, USA)
Neural mechanisms of vocal learning in juvenile songbirds.

>>Back to list

15/07/2008, 09:45 - 11:15
S34 - Translation regulation subserving memory and synaptic plasticity consolidation.

Chaired by K. Rosenblum (Haifa, Israel)

Rosenblum K. (Haifa, Israel)
The role of translation regulation in the insular cortex during taste memory consolidation.

Costa-Mattioli M. (Montreal, Canada)
Translational control of gene expression: a molecular switch for memory storage.

Kuhl D. (Berlin, Germany)
Learning about Arc/Arg3.1 and long-term memories.

Klann E. (New York, USA)
Synaptic Plasticity and Memory Phenotypes in Mice with Mutations for Translational Control Proteins.

>>Back to list

15/07/2008, 09:45 - 11:15
S35 - Glia-mediated synaptic plasticity.

Chaired by J.W. Deitmer (Kaiserslautern, Germany), A. Araque (Madrid, Spain)

Araque A. (Madrid, Spain)
Synaptic transmission modulation by hippocampal astrocytes.

Beierlein M. (Houston, USA)
Neuron-glia signaling in the cerebellum.

Giaume C. (Paris, France)
Role of astrocyte connexins in neuroglial interaction.

Deitmer J.W. (Kaiserslautern, Germany)
The role of glia and ATP for shaping synaptic activity in the cerebellum.

>>Back to list

15/07/2008, 09:45 - 11:15
S36 - Multiple hippocampi in one? Memory and beyond along the septo-temporal axis.

Chaired by T. Bast (Edinburgh, United Kingdom), M. Witter (Trondheim, Norway)

Bannerman D.M. (Oxford, United Kingdom)
What does the hippocampus do? A role for the ventral hippocampus in anxiety.

Kjelstrup K.B. (Trondheim, Norway)
Spatial coding along the dorsal-to-ventral axis of the hippocampus and medial entorhinal cortex.

Segal M. (Rehovot, Israel)
Metaplasticity along the septo-temporal axis of the hippocampus.

Bast T. (Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
From rapid place learning to adaptive behaviour: functional integration in the intermediate hippocampus.

>>Back to list

15/07/2008, 09:45 - 11:15
S37 - Tracing mental images in the brain.

Chaired by A.L. Kaas (Frankfurt am Main, Germany), A.T. Sack (Maastricht, Netherlands)

Sack A.T. (Maastricht, Netherlands)
Functional segregation of parietal cortex during mental imagery.

Kaas A.L. (Frankfurt am Main, Germany)
Imagined motion: interactions between parietal cortex, human MT and early visual areas.

De Lange F.P. (Nijmegen, Netherlands)
Dissociating visual and motor mental images in the brain.

Thirion B. (Gif sur Yvette, France)
Exploring the retinotopic structure of mental imagery.

>>Back to list

15/07/2008, 09:45 - 11:15
S38 - Gene transfer for neurodegenerative diseases.

Chaired by N. Deglon (Gif-sur-Yvette, France)

Kirik D. (Lund, Sweden)
rAAV-mediated enzyme replacement strategy for Parkinson's disease.

Sue K. (Oxford, United Kingdom)
Correction of Parkinsonian symptoms in an MPTP-lesioned primate model using lentiviral-mediated dopamine replacement strategy.

Baehr M. (Göttingen, Germany)
AAV mediated gene transfer in animal models of Parkinson's disease.

Hantraye P. (Orsay, France)
Gene-transfer based strategies for the treatment of huntington's disease.

>>Back to list

15/07/2008, 09:45 - 11:15
S39 - Role of sodium channels in idiopathic and chronic focal epilepsies.

Chaired by M. Mantegazza (Milano, Italy)

Petrou S. (Melbourne, Australia)
Genetics, distribution and pathophysiological aspects of neuronal voltage-gated sodium channels.

Mantegazza M. (Milano, Italy)
Animal models of Nav1.1-related epilepsies.

Beck H. (Bonn, Germany)
Molecular basis of altered persistent sodium channel properties in chronic epilepsy.

Schorge S. (London, United Kingdom)
Drug response and alternate splicing of SCN1A.

>>Back to list

15/07/2008, 09:45 - 11:15
S40 - New TRPips in mammalian thermosensation.

Chaired by P. McNaughton (Cambridge, United Kingdom), F. Viana (San Juan de Alicante, Spain)

Voets T. (Leuven, Belgium)
Gating of Cold-activated TRP channels.

Vlachova V. (Prague, Czech Republic)
Contribution of the putative inner pore region to the gating of TRPV1 channel.

Viana F. (San Juan de Alicante, Spain)
Pharmacological properties and intrinsic regulation of native cold thermoreceptors.

McNaughton P.A. (Cambridge, United Kingdom)
Cellular trafficking of TRPV1 channels modulates the thermal sensitivity of nociceptors.

>>Back to list

15/07/2008, 14:15 - 15:45
S41 - Molecular mechanisms of whisker-to-barrel system development.

Chaired by F. Rijli (Basel, Switzerland), R. Erzurumlu (Baltimore, USA)

Rijli F.M. (Basel, Switzerland)
Hox genes in trigeminal brainstem development and whisker-to-barrel map formation.

Erzurumlu R. (Baltimore, USA)
Molecular determinants of the trigeminal brainstem organization and trigeminothalamic projections.

Iwasato T. (Wako-shi, Japan)
Dissociation of Pre- and Postsynaptic Mechanisms in Maturation of the Barrel Cortex.

Kind P. (Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
Genetic dissection of the processes underlying barrel development.

>>Back to list

15/07/2008, 14:15 - 15:45
S42 - Regulation of neurotransmission by cytoskeletal dynamics.

Chaired by J. Kittler (London, United Kingdom)

Penzes P. (Chicago, USA)
Postsynaptic signaling and cytoskeletal dynamics in structural plasticity, neurotransmission and cognitive behavior.

Kittler J. (London, United Kingdom)
Regulating inhibitory synaptic transmission with adaptors and motors.

Hanley J. (Bristol, United Kingdom)
Regulation of actin polymerisation drives AMPA receptor endocytosis.

Sheng M. (Cambridge, USA)
Protein dynamics at excitatory synapses.

>>Back to list

15/07/2008, 14:15 - 15:45
S43 - Localizing memory traces - concepts, methods and organisms.

Chaired by M. Heisenberg (Wuerzburg, Germany)

Heisenberg M. (Wuerzburg, Germany)
The smallest memory units and their material correlates in the Drosophila brain.

Carew T.J. (Irvine, USA)
Mechanisms of memory storage in Aplysia: searching for the engram in a simple model system.

Classen J.F. (Wuerzburg, Germany)
Properties of a memory system in human motor cortex.

Wotjak C.T. (Munich, Germany)
Traces of a trauma: neuronal correlates of fear memories in mice.

>>Back to list

15/07/2008, 14:15 - 15:45
S44 - Modulation and metamodulation of motor control networks.

Chaired by K.T. Sillar (St. Andrews, United Kingdom), A. El Manira (Stockholm, Sweden)

El Manira A. (Stockholm, Sweden)
Endocannabinoids and nitric oxide metamodulation of the spinal locomotor circuitry.

Straub V.A. (Leicester, United Kingdom)
Modulatory interactions between serotonin and nitric oxide in the Lymnaea feeding network.

Combes D. (Bordeaux, France)
Neuromodulation of developing locomotor networks in frog.

Hochman S. (Atlanta, USA)
Neuromodulation-based sensorimotor control strategies in the mammalian spinal cord.

>>Back to list

15/07/2008, 14:15 - 15:45
S45 - Neuronal network architectures and graphical processing in the neocortex.

Chaired by R.J. Douglas (Zurich, Switzerland)

Martin K.A. (Zurich, Switzerland)
The structure and function of lateral circuits in neocortex.

Kennedy H. (Bron, France)
Contextual processing in the cortex.

Grinvald A. (Rehovot, Israel)
Imaging cortical dynamics of ongoing and evoked activity in the awake monkey.

Von Der Malsburg C. (Frankfurt am Main, Germany)
Columnar architecture for object recognition.

>>Back to list

15/07/2008, 14:15 - 15:45
S46 - Adaptive changes within the mammalian nervous system and functional recovery following injuries.

Chaired by K. Fouad (Edmonton, Canada)

Schwab M.E. (Zuerich, Switzerland)
Promoting circuit rearrangements following CNS injury in rats by suppression of the neurite growth inhibitor Nogo-A.

Kaas J.H. (Nashville, USA)
The reactivation of somatosensory cortex in primates after partial or complete section of the dorsal columns of the spinal cord.

Fouad K. (Edmonton, Canada)
Rehabilitation training in rats with cervical spinal cord injury.

Rossignol S. (Montréal (Québec), Canada)
Implication of the spinal pattern generator in the recovery of locomotion after partial spinal cord lesion in cats.

>>Back to list

15/07/2008, 14:15 - 15:45
S47 - Stress: a neural disconnection syndrome, towards new molecular targets.

Chaired by T.M. Jay (Paris, France), P. Svenningsson (Stockholm, Sweden)

Jay T.M. (Paris, France)
Efficacy in preventing stress-induced impairment of hippocampal-frontal cortex synaptic plasticity.

Sousa N. (Braga, Portugal)
The stressed prefrontal cortex.

Svenningsson P. (Stockholm, Sweden)
Antidepressants reverse the attenuation of the neurotrophic MEK/MAPK cascade in frontal cortex by elevated platform stress; reversal of effects on LTP is associated with GluR1 phosphorylation.

Spedding M. (Suresnes, France)
Stress: a neural disconnection syndrome – a systems approach for drug discovery.

>>Back to list

15/07/2008, 14:15 - 15:45
S48 - Molecular probes and switches for functional analysis of receptors, ion channels and synaptic networks.

Chaired by P. Bregestovski (Marseille, France), P. Gorostiza (Barcelona, Spain)

Bregestovski P. (Marseille, France)
Genetically encoded fluorescent sensors for monitoring of chloride and chloride-selective ion channels.

Nagel G. (Wuerzburg, Germany)
fast manipulation of cellular cyclic amp by light.

Deisseroth K. (Stanford, USA)
High-speed depth-targetable control of genetically defined neurons: technology development and neuropsychiatry application.

Gorostiza P. (Barcelona, Spain)
Nanoengineered ionotropic glutamate receptors for remote control of neuronal activity.

>>Back to list

16/07/2008, 09:45 - 11:15
S49 - Emerging functions of neuronal migration during brain development.

Chaired by O. Marín (Sant Joan d'Alacant, Spain)

Pierani A. (Paris, France)
Migrating cells and signaling centers.

Borrell V. (Sant Joan d'Alacant, Spain)
Role of progenitor migration in region-specific cortical expansion.

Garel S. (Paris, France)
Cell migration as a path-opener for thalamo-cortical projections: roles and mechanisms.

Lebrand C. (Lausanne, Switzerland)
Guidance of callosal axons by transient neuronal populations.

>>Back to list

16/07/2008, 09:45 - 11:15
S50 - Molecular mechanisms of synaptic formation and function: insight for cognitive dysfunction.

Chaired by M. Di Luca (Milano, Italy), C. Sala (Milano, Italy)

Perroy J. (Montpellier, France)
Functional role of protein-protein interactions in the modulation of metabotropic glutamate receptor function in synaptic transmission.

Goda Y. (London, United Kingdom)
Integrins and regulation of synaptic strength.

Hines R. (Vancouver, Canada)
Manipulation of Neuroligin function in vivo -A potential link to autism.

Sala C. (Milano, Italy)
Studying mental retardation genetic mutations to reveal how to develop excitatory synapses.

>>Back to list

16/07/2008, 09:45 - 11:15
S51 - Neuronal information processing in drosophila: genetics meets physiology.

Chaired by D.F. Reiff (Martinsried, Germany), G.C. Turner (Cold Spring Harbor , USA)

Reiff D.F. (Martinsried, Germany)
Looking into the black box: motion processing in Drosophila visual interneurons.

Turner G.C. (Cold Spring Harbor , USA)
Electrophysiological investigation of neural coding in the Drosophila olfactory system.

Clandinin T.R. (Stanford, USA)
Toward a genetic dissection of visual behavior in the fruit fly.

Fry S.N. (Zurich, Switzerland)
Functional analysis of visual motion processing in free-flying Drosophila.

>>Back to list

16/07/2008, 09:45 - 11:15
S52 - Neuronal circuits of fear extinction.

Chaired by A. Lüthi (Basel, Switzerland)

Maren S. (Ann Arbor, USA)
Building and burying fear memories in the brain.

Lüthi A. (Basel, Switzerland)
Neuronal plasticity in the amygdala during extinction learning.

Seidenbecher T. (Münster, Germany)
Crosstalk in amygdalo-hippocampal-prefrontal cortical networks during extinction of fear memory.

Quirk G.J. (San Juan, Puerto Rico)
Consolidation of fear extinction: physiological mechanisms in prefrontal cortex.

>>Back to list

16/07/2008, 09:45 - 11:15
S53 - Neuronal network oscillations in health and disease.

Chaired by A. Fisahn (Stockholm, Sweden)

Hájos N. (Budapest, Hungary)
Cellular basis of gamma oscillations in the hippocampus.

Paulsen O. (Oxford, United Kingdom)
Hippocampal network oscillations and spike timing-dependent synaptic plasticity.

Fisahn A. (Stockholm, Sweden)
Modulation of hippocampal network oscillations in neurological disorders.

Le Van Quyen M. (Paris, France)
Cell-specific firing during ripple oscillations in the hippocampal formation of humans.

>>Back to list

16/07/2008, 09:45 - 11:15
S54 - Neurogenesis and gliogenesis in brain repair.

Chaired by J.O. Malva (Coimbra, Portugal), W. Gray (Southampton, United Kingdom)

Agasse F. (Coimbra, Portugal)
Subventricular zone cells as tool for brain repair.

Gray W.P. (Southampton, United Kingdom)
Pro-neurogenic peptides and neurogenesis in the normal and seizure damaged hippocampus.

Arenas E. (Stockholm, Sweden)
Neural stem cells in Parkinson's disease brain repair.

Relvas J.B. (Zürich, Switzerland)
Differentiation of oligodendrocytes in demyelinating diseases.

>>Back to list

16/07/2008, 09:45 - 11:15
S55 - Novel molecular mechanisms mediating cocaine addiction and its behavioral effects.

Chaired by J.A. Bibb (Dallas, USA), F. Fumagalli (Milan, Italy)

Fumagalli F. (Milan, Italy)
Dynamic regulation of trophic factors following repeated exposure to cocaine.

Bibb J.A. (Dallas, USA)
Synaptic Signal Transduction Integration Mechanisms in Learning and Addiction.

Valjent E. (Paris, France)
Role of the ERK signaling pathway in the actions of cocaine.

Gainetdinov R.R. (Durham, USA)
Novel intracellular pathways underlying cocaine-induced sensitization.

>>Back to list

16/07/2008, 09:45 - 11:15
S56 - Glycogen synthase kinase 3 (GSK3) in synaptic plasticity, memory and disease.

Chaired by R.S. Jope (Birmingham, USA), F. Plattner (London , United Kingdom)

Collingridge G. (Bristol, United Kingdom)
GSK3 in synaptic plasticity.

Lucas J.J. (Madrid, Spain)
Mouse models with modified GSK3 expression to study its physiological role and its implication in neurodegenerative diseases.

Klein P.S. (Philadelphia, USA)
GSK3 as a target of lithium action in psychiatric and neurodegenerative disorders.

Caron M.G. (Durham, USA)
The Akt/GSK-3 signaling pathway mediates the actions of dopamine through a beta-arrestin 2-dependent mechanism that is the target of psychoactive agents.

>>Back to list

 TECHNICAL WORKSHOPS

12/07/2008, 13:30 - 16:30
W01 - Investigating dendritic membrane potential with voltage sensitive dyes.

Chaired by M. Canepari (Basel, Switzerland), D. Zecevic (New Haven, USA)

Zecevic D. (New Haven, USA)
Dendritic signals from CA1 neurons during coincident pre- and post-synaptic activity: a combined voltage- and calcium-imaging study.

Antic S. (Farmington, USA)
Imaging regenerative potentials in thin dendrites of neocortical pyramidal neurons.

Stuart G. (Canberra, Australia)
Imaging electrical activity in dendritic spines.

Canepari M. (Basel, Switzerland)
Combined voltage- and calcium- imaging from the dendrites of cerebellar Purkinje neurons.

Sacconi L. (Sesto Fiorentino, Italy)
Optical recording of electrical activity in intact neuronal networks with random access second-harmonic generation microscopy.

Cohen L.B. (New Haven , USA)
Genetically encoded optical sensors of neuron activity.

>>Back to list

12/07/2008, 13:30 - 16:30
W02 - Integrated open-source solutions for data acquisition, management and dynamic analysis of cell structures in the nervous system.

Chaired by D. Prodanov (Brussels, Belgium), A. Cardona (Los Angeles, USA)

Cardona A. (Los Angeles, USA)
TrakEM2, a free software package for data mining of large image sets, three-dimensional modeling and annotation.

Schmid B. (Wuerzburg, Germany)
3D registration and morphing of confocal stacks towards the Drosophila standard brain model using the VIB protocol.

Prodanov D. (Brussels, Belgium)
Management and querying of quantitative microscopic data.

Sage D. (Lausanne, Switzerland)
Tracking particles in live cell imaging: ImageJ solutions.

>>Back to list

12/07/2008, 13:30 - 16:30
W03 - Pre-clinical evaluation of stem cell therapy in stroke.

Chaired by B. Onteniente (Paris, France)

Onteniente B. (Paris, France)
Pre-clinical standards for stem cell therapy in stroke.

Steinberg G.K. (Stanford, USA)
Stem Cell Therapy for Stroke: Optimal stem cell type, delivery mode and timing of transplantation.

Finsen B. (Odense, Denmark)
Safety and compatibility aspects, host-graft interactions.

Chopp M. (Detroit, USA)
Cell-based treatment of neurological disease-induction of brain plasticity and recovery of function.

Braun H. (Magdeburg, Germany)
Evaluation of functional recovery.

Jendelova P. (Prague, Czech Republic)
In vivo stem cell tracking in brain and spinal cord.

>>Back to list

12/07/2008, 13:30 - 16:30
W04 - Emerging high-resolution in vivo technologies.

Chaired by M. Brecht (Berlin, Germany), O. Garaschuk (Munich, Germany)

Lampl I. (Rehovot, Israel)
Unveiling correlations of excitatory and inhibitory synaptic inputs using dual intracellular recordings in vivo.

Brecht M. (Berlin, Germany)
Head anchored whole-cell recordings in freely moving animals.

Schnitzer M.J. (Stanford, USA)
Fluorescence microendoscopy as a new modality for in vivo brain imaging.

Helmchen F. (Zurich, Switzerland)
New laser scanning approaches for two-photon imaging of neural activity in vivo.

Garaschuk O. (Munich, Germany)
The use of genetically encoded and small molecule indicators for in vivo calcium imaging of the mammalian brain.

>>Back to list

 

transparent.gif